Final Report on The United States
[…] (…) “Adverse impact is used to refer to the results of the statistical analysis and disparate impact is used to refer
to adverse impact that the contractor has not been able to justify on the basis of business necessity or job
relatedness”. In other words, “disparate impact is what is found when the contractor fails to adequately account
for the adverse impact”. (Office of Federal Contract Compliance Program, Compliance Manual (Undated a), chap.
3; chap. 7, at http://www.dol.gov/esa/regs/compliance/ofccp/fccm/ofcph7.htm).
72
28 CFR § 50. 14 (1978), First part, §4. Yet, “greater differences in selection rate may not constitute adverse
impact where the differences are based on small numbers and are not statistically significant, or where special
recruiting or other programs cause the pool of minority or female candidates to be atypical of the normal pool of
applicants from that group”. (Id.).
69
26
As a consequence, unless it could be justified as a matter of “business necessity”, it was to be held
unlawful. Under this “four-fifths rule”, if, for instance, 50% of the white applicants and less than 40% of