J-A18044-12 2012 PA Super 273 *Retired Senior Judge assigned to
[…] Because
the legislature is presumed to have intended to avoid mere
surplusage, every word, sentence, and provision of a
statute must be given effect. Where words of a later
statute differ from those of a previous one on the same
subject, they presumably are intended to have a different
construction. We may also assume the legislature does not
intend a result that is absurd, unreasonable, or impossible
of execution.
Bennett v. A.T. Masterpiece Homes at Broadsprings, LLC, 40 A.3d 145,
151 (Pa. Super. 2012) (internal citations and quotations omitted).
Here, 73 P.S. § 201-9.2 provides for a private cause of action under
the UTPCPL:
(a) Any person who purchases or leases goods or services
primarily for personal, family or household purposes and
thereby suffers any ascertainable loss of money or property,
real or personal, as a result of the use or employment by
any person of a method, act or practice declared unlawful
by section 3 of this act, may bring a private action to
recover actual damages or one hundred dollars ($100),
whichever is greater. The court may, in its discretion,
award up to three times the actual damages sustained, but
not less than one hundred dollars ($100), and may provide
such additional relief as it deems necessary or proper. The
court may award to the plaintiff, in addition to other relief
provided in this section, costs and reasonable attorney fees.
73 Pa.C.S.A. § 201-9.2 (footnote omitted).
-5-
J-A18044-12
As the Fazios acknowledge, the statute does not specify that a jury
trial is available.
The statute delineates that only the court may award
damages, costs, and fees.
However, the Fazios argue that the statutory