J-A18044-12 2012 PA Super 273 *Retired Senior Judge assigned to
[…] As we
previously noted, the Unfair Trade Practices and Consumer
Protection Law embraces actionable conduct which sounds
in assumpsit as well as trespass and which parallel actions
upon contracts as well as those arising in tort. We are
unable, therefore, to characterize all the multifarious claims
that may be brought under the UTPCPL as “fraud” or
“deceit.” Instead, the UTPCPL creates a civil action
which is separate and distinct from appellants' other
causes of action and for which the legislature provided no
limitations period. The language of section 5527(6) of the
Judicial Code, however, is clear and unambiguous as to
what period of limitation shall apply in such instances: “Any
civil action or proceeding which is neither subject to another
limitation specified in this subchapter nor excluded from the
application of a period of limitation [must be commenced
within six years].” 42 Pa.C.S. § 5527(6) (emphasis added).
Since section 201-9.2 of the UTPCPL provides for a civil
action which is not subject to a limitations period, the Unfair
Trade Practices and Consumer Protection Law is subject to
the six-year “catchall” statute of limitations.
Gabriel v.