IN THE UNITED STATES BANKRUPTCY COURT FOR
[…] (ii) 70. There Is No D&O Liability. The Debtors also classify certain contingent, unliquidated director and officer indemnification claims against the estates under Class 18. There is absolutely no evidence in the record establishing the sustainability of any such claims. Quite the contrary, the Senate Report reflects strong likelihood that all such claims will be expunged. See Wash. Rev. Code § 23B.08.510 (2010) (“A [Washington] corporation may not indemnify a director [ ]: (a) in connection with a proceeding by or in the right of the corporation in which the director was adjudged liable to the corporation; or (b) in connection with any other proceeding in connection with any other proceeding charging improper personal benefit to the director, whether or not involving action in the director’s official capacity, in which the director was adjudged liable on the basis that personal benefit was improperly received by the director.”). Alternatively, all such claims will be covered by D&O insurance. See Docket Nos. 8367, 8368 and 8385 (App. P, Q & R). 71. Based on the findings of the Senate Report, there is no reason to suspect the estates will ever write a check to WMI executives.