IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR
[…] before the Court, her statutory claim under the APA must be litigated (if at all) pursuant to the
securities’ laws exclusive remedial scheme discussed above. But even if judicial review is
24
available under the APA in the district court, such review is available only after Plaintiff has
exhausted her administrative remedies and the Commission has taken “final agency action,” 5
U.S.C. § 704 (making subject to judicial review “final agency action for which there is no other
adequate remedy in a court”).
Plaintiff also fails to state a claim. The statute on which Plaintiff relies, 15 U.S.C. § 78d1(a), is not pertinent to the SEC’s hiring of ALJs, which Congress addressed in other provisions.
Congress has “transferred from the . . . Commission . . . to the Chairman of the Commission . . .
the executive and administrative functions of the Commission, including functions of the
Commission with respect to . . . the appointment and supervision of personnel employed under
the Commission.” 5 U.S.C. App. 1 Reorg. Plan 10 1950 § 1, 64 Stat. 1265. Congress also
provided the Chairman authority to further delegate this hiring authority to appropriate personnel
within the Commission. See id. § 2. In addition, Plaintiff overlooks 5 U.S.C. § 3105, which