September 2004 - Los Angeles County Bar Association
[…] and Ethics Committee.
Code Sections 6068(d) and 6106. The former states that attorneys shall
“employ, for the purpose of maintaining the causes confided to him
or her such means only as are consistent with truth, and never to seek
to mislead the judge or any judicial officer by an artifice or false statement of fact or law.” The first part of that duty has been interpreted
to mean that attorneys shall “employ only such means as are consistent
with the truth when representing a client.”12
Business and Professions Code Section 6106, while more general
in its scope (“The commission of any act involving moral turpitude,
dishonesty or corruption…constitutes a cause for disbarment or suspension”), also prohibits the making of misrepresentations to opposing counsel.13 Accordingly, it is misconduct for an attorney to falsely
misrepresent the financial status of a client’s business to a third party
and his or her attorney,14 to falsely represent to opposing counsel that